Designed Social
Paid social media marketing for architecture + interiors + design + consumers

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

designed social will only use any personal data collected during your use of designed social in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, neither we nor any of our officers, employees, agents or related bodies corporate will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damages, costs or expenses suffered by you or claims made against you through use of designed social or any failure to provide designed.social or in connection with any goods, services or information supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised via designed.social.

designed social cannot guarantee that your use of the Website will be free from error and/or uninterrupted. designed social and its directors, officers, employees and representatives exclude, in so far as it is legally possible, all liability and responsibility for any damages including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential damages, damages for loss of opportunity or chance, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of business information, data or loss of profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with any information on the site or the use of the site or any other external website which is linked to designed.social.

Termination

If, in designed social’s reasonable opinion, (which will be determined by us in our sole discretion) you breach any of these terms and conditions, we may suspend, terminate or limit your access to designed.social effective immediately.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Victoria and disputes arising from matters relating to the site shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

General

If any of these terms and conditions are invalid or unenforceable, they will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force.

If we do not act in relation to a breach by you of these terms and conditions, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

In these terms and conditions a reference to ‘we/us’ means a reference to The Neil Williams Company Pty Ltd (ABN 29 131 174 082) and a reference to “you” means any person at any time using or accessing the site at designed social and includes their successors in title and assigns.

The Neil Williams Company Pty Ltd is subject to and will process your personal data in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

You hereby agree that the information provided by you on registration (“Registration Information”), all updates of the Registration Information and any other information sent to designed.social by you or otherwise obtained by designed.social about you (“the Personal Information”) may be processed by designed.social for the purposes of:

processing your requests; providing you with information by email or other means; providing you with information about products and services of designed.social; providing a personalised service; maintaining accounts and records; administration of membership records; statistical analysis and conducting market research surveys; assessing and evaluating the use that is being made of the Site;

The website uses cookies for collecting user information and the data collected in this way may be processed in the same way as other data submitted to designed.social (and outlined above) and for the same purposes.

From time to time we may also notify you of other goods and/or services offered by designed.social. If you prefer not to receive such offers or details, or if you do not wish your Personal Information to be processed in the manner outlined in the preceding paragraphs please make this clear by sending an appropriately worded message to neil@designed.social. Your Personal Information may be accessed by you by sending an appropriately worded message to neil@designed.social. The Privacy Act 1988 provides that you may be denied access to your Personal Information in certain circumstances set out in that Act and designed.social will rely on its rights under the Act.

If you advise designed.social that your Personal Information is not accurate, complete and up to date then designed.social will take reasonable steps to correct the information. designed.social may charge a reasonable fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information and undertaking connections at your request.
designed.social may amend this Privacy Policy as its business requirements or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on the website at designed social and a copy of the new Privacy Policy will be sent to your email address.

designed social keeps your information on controlled facilities which are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity will be required before your information is released to any person, including to You. designed.social typically communicates with You by email.